Share

Tweet this

Dealing Desk Hotline

(603)-2181 8848

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) regulates the processing of personal information (collectively “Personal Data”) provided by any person to Oriental Pacific Futures Sdn. Bhd. or its staff (collectively “OPF”). In compliance with the Act, this privacy policy is updated to assist you in understanding how OPF collect, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data and how we intend to deliver the rights and protection that you are entitled to.

This Personal Data Protection Notice (hereinafter referred to as “Notice”) applies to any person whose Personal Data is processed by OPF.

For OPF Clients

 
This Notice serves to inform you how your Personal Data is being processed by or on behalf of OPF.

Personal Data Collection. Your Personal Data is collected from various sources including information you have provided us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.

Personal Data Processing. The Personal Data processed by OPF may include your name, race, National Registration Identification Card number, passport number, contact details, email address, and information derived from any legal documentation including agreement, letter of authorisation, Grant of Probate, Power of Attorney or from financial institution or authority.

Personal Data Usage. Subject to the relevant Capital Markets Services Acts 2007 (“CMSA”), Rules of Bursa Malaysia Derivatives (“Rules”) and other written laws of the Government of Malaysia or other relevant foreign laws, OPF may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) To enable OPF to discharge its duties and obligations under the CMSA;
(b) To enable OPF to discharge its contractual obligations;
(c) To create directories or databases whether for publication or not;
(d) To provide ongoing information about events, programs, products and services;
(e) To research, develop and improve our events, programs, products and services;
(f) To meet legal and statutory requirements for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

Personal Data Disclosure. Subject to relevant laws, your Personal Data may be disclosed to:

(a) our directors and advisers, participants and registered persons approved or registered under the relevant Rules and any other person that is required to comply with the Rules of Bursa Malaysia or the CMSA;
(b) our licensees, co-organizer of events, business partners and service providers.
(c) the Securities Commission, Bank Negara Malaysia, the Police, Malaysian Anti Corruption Commission, Companies Commission of Malaysia, Registrar of Societies and other supervisory, governmental or relevant authority;
(d) any stock or derivatives exchange, clearing house, securities depository authorized by the relevant laws;
(e) the public at large by publishing the same in accordance with the relevant Rules;
(f) auditors, professional firms or entities; and
(g) any other person who OPF may think fit,

Notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above purposes or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above purposes or where such disclosure is required or authorized by law or by order of a court.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.

By providing OPF your Personal Data, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with all of the foregoing.

Personal Data Access. Access to and/or correction of your Personal Data can be submitted to OPF by email to operations@opf.com.my using your registered email with OPF and with email subject: “Operations Dept / Client Personal Data”.

Alternatively, you may submit your request via post to the following address:

Operations Dept / Client Personal Data
Oriental Pacific Futures Sdn Bhd,
Unit 6 Level 39, Binjai 8 Premium Soho,
No.2 Lorong Binjai,
Off Jalan Binjai,
50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

However, we may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction if it is in contradiction with the Act, CMSA and/or the Rules.

Notice Last Updated: 1 March 2014
 

 

For Non-Clients

 
This Notice serves to inform you how your Personal Data is being processed by or on behalf of OPF.

Personal Data Collection. OPF may collect Personal Data in order to enhance our products, services and content delivery. The Personal Data may include contact identifiers (e.g. Name, Address, Telephone Numbers), unique identifiers (e.g. Account Codes, User Names, MyKad No., Passport No.) and profile identifiers like Income Level, Investment Experience, Investment Preferences and so forth.

Personal Data Usage. The Personal Data which you had previously provided through contact with OPF serve as a basis for our customer database for marketing and promotional activities. The Personal Data may be disclosed to relevant internal employees and/or third party service vendors contracted/subscribed to by Oriental Pacific Futures Sdn Bhd (i.e. newsletter vendor, CRM vendor); and/or industry regulators (i.e. Bursa Malaysia, Securities Commissions of Malaysia) in response to a fact-finding or legal process. By providing OPF your Personal Data, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with all of the foregoing.

Personal Data Keeping. Oriental Pacific Futures Sdn Bhd will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Personal Data is adequately protected whenever possible. The Personal Data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by the laws in Malaysia and then destroyed.

Personal Data Access. Access to, correction or deletion of your Personal Data can be submitted to OPF by email to hello@opf.com.my with email subject: “E-commerce Dept / Non-Client Personal Data”.

Alternatively, you may submit your request via post to the following address:

E-commerce Dept / Non-Client Personal Data
Oriental Pacific Futures Sdn Bhd,
Unit 6 Level 39, Binjai 8 Premium Soho,
No.2 Lorong Binjai,
Off Jalan Binjai,
50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

IMPORTANT REMINDER: Please take note that while this website, may from time to time, contains links to other sites, Oriental Pacific Futures Sdn. Bhd. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Notice Last Updated: 1 March 2014.
 

SiteLock